CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Bill Helms
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
9801 W Lawrence Ave
Schiller Park, Illinois 60176

RE: The tariff classification of steel truss bars from China.

Dear Mr. Helms:

In your letter dated November 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are hot-rolled nonalloy steel truss bars. You state that these bars are manufactured from ingots that are first heated and then passed through nine rolling stations to produce the desired shape. Once imported, these long lengths of bar will be further processed into actual trusses and finally converted into brake beams for railroad cars.

The applicable subheading for the truss bars will be 7216.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, other angles, shapes and sections, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division